TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This Terms of Use pertains to two of Canada's leading pharmaceutical research-based companies (hereinafter referred as “the Companies” or “we”). By using this website, you agree to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree, do not use this website.

This website is intended for Canadian residents only. The site provides selected information available about a range of disease topics. This information is not intended to be a substitute for the advice of a health care professional, or a recommendation for any particular treatment plan. It is important that consumers rely on the advice of a health care professional who can employ clinical judgement for the specific conditions of each individual patient.

Summary of Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

You are on a website that will collect, use or disclose personal information that you provide to us. An overview of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information is set out below. For additional details, please see our full Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information is Collected

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. The type of personal information that we collect from you include:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Browsing history on BI sites

How is Your Personal Information Used

We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information for specific purposes that are identified to you. We will not use your personal information for the purposes other than those identified and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) of collection or as required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil an identified purpose will be erased, destroyed or made anonymous except as may be provided by law.

Below are the reasons we collect your personal information as it pertains to this particular terms of use:

  • Monitoring and analyzing trends, usage and interest in the information contained on our websites on an aggregate basis and assisting us in tailoring the information contained on those websites to our customers' needs and interests
  • Creating aggregated information for data analysis and research. This aggregated information does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted, and is only used to understand user behaviour as a whole

Consent & How to Withdraw your Consent

Whenever you submit personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please do not submit your personal information.

In some cases, we may automatically collect your personal information when you use our website. For example, your IP address or cookies contain information that could make you identifiable. In such a case, your use of our website means that you have provided your implied consent to the collection of that personal information.

How is Your Personal Information Shared

The personal data and uses specified under sections “What Personal Information is Collected” and “How your Personal Information is Used” may be shared with the following third-party companies: Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd. related companies; Eli Lilly Canada Inc. related companies and data may be transferred outside of Canada.

All third parties inside or outside of Canada that we have engaged to provide us with services have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal information. Consult their websites for further information. Third parties may change over time and a current list of third party companies is available to you upon request by contacting zrburchiefprivacyofficer@boehringer-ingelheim.com referencing these Terms of Use and detailing in what context your personal information was provided. It must be understood that we may not be able to provide certain services without the information collected.

Risk of Harm and other consequences

Should there be a privacy breach relating to the personal information that you provided to us, we will make an assessment of whether this breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you. If so, we will notify you and suggest steps to take to reduce to the risk of harm, if possible.

How Do You Access and Update Your Personal Information

You can access, correct and delete your personal information by by emailing us at zrburchiefprivacyofficer@boehringer-ingelheim.comor by referring to the “Contact Us” section of our Privacy Policy. Please reference these Terms of Use and detail in what context your personal information was provided.

How is Your Personal Information Protected

We use a variety of measures to protect the personal information we collect, including physical, organizational and technological measures. Any personal information will be treated by the companies in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable privacy laws. No data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies & Other Device Identifiers

This site uses cookies and other device identifiers such as web beacons or graphic tags to improve your browsing experience. By using this site without changing your browser settings, you agree to the use of cookies or other device identifiers. For more information on our use of cookies and other device identifiers and how to manage them, please see the “Managing Cookies” section in our Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the “Last Updated” legend of our Privacy Policy to see the latest changes.

Accessibility

This website supports the dignity, independence, integration, and equal opportunity of people with disabilities and, as such, will comply with accessibility standards set out in the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA).

Legal Notices

These Legal Notices pertain to two of Canada's leading pharmaceutical research-based companies (hereinafter referred as “the Companies” or “we”).

Copyright Information: Copyright © 2019

All rights reserved.

This website is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

The companies have used reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information within this website however, material may become out of date over time. The companies make no warranties or representations as to its accuracy.

Neither company, its parent company or other affiliated companies, nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering this website and information contained within, shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to, use of, or inability to use this website, or any errors or omissions in its content.

This website is intended for Canadian residents only. This information is not intended to be a substitute for the advice of a health care professional, or a recommendation for any particular treatment plan. It is important that consumers rely on the advice of a health care professional who can apply clinical judgement for the specific conditions of each individual patient.

The content found within this website is for educational purposes only. The material that is available for you to view and download is for your exclusive use.

Certain links on this website lead to resources located on servers maintained by third parties over whom the companies have no control. As such, the companies make no representation as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information contained on such servers.

The companies' social media channels are managed from our Canadian head offices in Burlington, Ontario and Toronto, Ontario and are intended to provide information and content about our local business. Please be aware that information relating to the approval status and labels of approved products may vary from country to country, and country-specific social media content on this topic may have been issued in the countries where we do business.

Contact us. If you have any questions or concerns about the content on this website, please contact the Companies at 1-855-772-3295.

You are now leaving this website

The sponsors of this website are not responsible for the content of third-party websites and those websites are not governed by the sponsors of this website’s Terms of Use or Privacy Policies.

Continue Cancel